New Daily Special Topics

Check back here every day for exciting new content!
Click the items below to view the Special Topic.

Please check back later.


All LIVE events are shown through Zoom and a link will be available 15 minutes before the start.
To test your Zoom connection, visit: https://zoom.us/test

Schedule of Events

DayDateTimeDescriptionPresenter
MonMay 38:00 a.m.Projects & Exhibit Hall Open for Viewing
MonMay 310:00 a.m.Welcome by Florida Energy Office – (LIVE)Ryan McKibben, FDACS/OOE
MonMay 310:00 a.m.Session 1: EnergyWhiz Students
Taking Charge of Their Energy Future (LIVE)
Dr. James Fenton, FSEC ERC
MonMay 31:00 p.m.Session 2: Climate Change & What You Can DoHolly Abeels, UF/IFAS Extension
TueMay 410:00 a.m.Session 3: Explore the Lagoon (LIVE)Nicole Broquet, MRC
TueMay 41:00 p.m.Session 4: Navigating the Food, Energy, Water NexusDr. T.H. Culhane, USF
WedMay 510:00 a.m.Session 5: “Lanes Without Limits” – Mulberry High ElectrathonTodd Thuma & Students, Mulberry High
WedMay 51:00 p.m.Session 6: Agrivoltaics and Lego Low Impact Solar FarmRob Davis, Fresh Energy & Jordan Macknick, NREL
ThuMay 610:00 a.m.Session 7: My Path to an Energy CareerMalcolm Lee Butler, Purdue School of
Engineering and Technology at
IUPUI & Butler University
ThuMay 61:00 p.m.Session 8: Sustainable OrlandoChris Castro, City of Orlando
FriMay 711:00 a.m.Session 9: The Hurricane Able House:
Solar + Storage = Resiliency (LIVE)
Danny Parker, FSEC ERC
FriMay 71:00 p.m.EnergyWhiz Awards
LIVE Special Topic Sessions will be available in the Exhibit Hall, as a recording, the following day.

All LIVE events are shown through Zoom and a link will be available 15 minutes before the start.
To test your Zoom connection, visit: https://zoom.us/test

This year’s competition categories are:

  • Energy Transfer Machine, (Grades 3-12) 
    Students transform materials into Rube Goldberg-type machines that perform an energy-related task and then submit a video of their success.
  • Energy Innovations, (K-12, College, Adults & Families)
    Teams design, engineer and market renewable energy projects that have real-world applicability. This year’s virtual event is expanded to include a wide range of categories, including:
    • Agriculture
    • Clean transportation
    • Green and energy-efficient buildings
    • Solar cooking
    • Water
    • Artwork or demonstration projects highlighting use of renewable energy
  • Junior Solar Sprint, (Grades 4-9)
    Students create a model-sized, solar-powered car that is judged on technology, craftsmanship, innovation and performance.